News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF LEVEL 6 TEAM CHAMPIONS (L-R) Emma Wegner, Emily Wegner, Brenna Morrow, Hadley Thompson, Britton Cline, and Astrid Giron

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT THE ENCHANTED TAAF QUALIFIER HOSTED BY CLASSIC GYMNASTICS  

Gymnasts Achieve 75 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – The TAAF gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at the Enchanted TAAF Qualifier at Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX. This was the second to last competition before the team heads to their state competitions. More than 400 TAAF athletes from around the state of Texas attended this competition.

1st place gold medals were earned at this competition by Avery Miller on vault, bars, floor, and all around; Emma Ewing on floor; Lily Hightshoe on bars and beam; Aubrey VanIngen on vault; Astrid Giron on vault and bars; Kailey Riley on beam; Ella Klingele on bars; Sophie LaFlamme on vault, bars, floor, and all around; Britton Cline on beam and all around; Kinsey Stephens on beam; and Taylor Dossett on vault, bars, beam, floor, and all around.

The final regular season competition will be April 9-10, at the Rockin’ Your Best TAAF Qualifier hosted by Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, TX.

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 2nd Vault, 9th Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 16th Vault, 16th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th floor, 16th All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 8th Vault, 9th Bars, 14th Beam, 8th Floor, 7th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 12th Vault, 14th Bars, 7th Beam, 10th Floor, 13th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 6th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Allen, Denton, 6th Vault, 2nd Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 5th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Beam, 4th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 6th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 8th Floor, 5th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 8th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Britton Cline, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 1103 Views
Related Posts