News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 3 1st Place TAAF Team Kurt Thomas Invitational 2017

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM ROCKS COMPETITION

Gymnasts achieve 42 Top 5 Placements and 63 Top 10 Placements

DENTON, TX – TAAF Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Kurt Thomas Invitational held at the Gaylord Texan Resort in Grapevine, Texas, on February 25-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by many of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout the state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

First place performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, Alayna Blaskowsky and Madison Sims.  Also, Sims, Jillian Beck, Madelyn Rockwood, Shelby Aja, and Greenley Puckett earned Silver medals.  Additionally, bronze medals were won by Marla Suarez, Beck, Rockwood, Jenna Ball, Olivia Burns, Hannah Gless, and Katherine Stroud.  Needum, from Denton, earned her gold on beam in Level 6 Division 3.  Blaskowsky, from Denton, took first on vault in level 3 division 7.  Sims, from Boyd, took home the gold on beam in Level 3.  as well as earning Silver on vault. Beck, from Lake Dallas, earned her Silver on vault in Level 4 Division 7 as well as Bronze medals on beam, floor, and all around.  Rockwood, from Flower Mound, placed 2nd on vault in Level 4 Division 6 as well as 3rd on Floor.  Aja, from Sanger, placed 2nd on bars in Level 3 Division 6.  Puckett, from Pilot Point, earned Silver medals on vault and beam in Level 3 Division 6.  Suarez took home her Bronze on beam in Level 6 Division 3.  Ball, from Krugerville, earned her Bronze medal on beam in Level 4 Division 4.  Burns, from Krum, placed 3rd on floor in Level 4 Division 2.  Gless, from Decatur, won Bronze medals on bars, beam, and all around in Level 3 Division 6.  Stroud, from Decatur, placed 3rd on vault in Level 3 Division 4. 

The Achievers Gymnastics Level 3 Achievement Team captured 1st place in the Team category.  The Achievement team is comprised of Caitlin Childers, from Corinth, Shelbie Donaldson, from Rhome, Emma Lindsay, from Corinth, Phoebe Richter, from Denton, and Kayla Ross, from Corinth.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is the Wild about Gymnastics TAAF Qualifier to be held at Carpenter Park Recreation Center in Plano, Texas on March 25 – 26, 2017.

 Meet Results 

Level 6 Division 3: 

Kandace Needum, Denton, placed 1st on Beam, 4th on Bars, Floor and All Around and 6th on Vault.

Marla Suarez, Denton, placed 3rd on Beam, 5th on Vault, Bars, Floor and All Around.

Level 4 Division 2:

Olivia Burns, Krum, placed 3rd on Floor, 5th on Vault, Bars, Beam and All Around.

Level 4 Division 4:

Jenna Ball, Krugerville, placed 3rd on Beam.

Baylee Burns, Krum, placed 5th on Floor and 9th All Around.

Level 4 Division 6:

Madelyn Rockwood, Flower Mound, placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Bars.

Sofia Flores, Providence, placed 4th on Vault, 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam, Floor and All Around.

Level 4 Division 7:

Jillian Beck, Lake Dallas, placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam, Floor and All Around, 4th on Bars.

Level 3 Division 4:

Madison Sims, Boyd, placed 1st on Beam, 2nd on Vault, 4th All Around, 8th on Floor.

Emma Reeves, Decatur, placed 4th on Floor and 10th All Around.

Katherine Stroud, Decatur, placed 3rd on Vault and 6th on Floor.

Kennedy Laney, Aubrey, placed 4th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 6:

Hannah Gless, Decatur, placed 3rd on Bars, Beam and All Around, 6th on Vault and Floor.

Greenley Puckett, Pilot Point, placed 2nd on Vault and Beam, 4th All Around, 7th on Bars.

Lauren DeCarlo, Corinth, placed 6th on Bars, 7th on Vault and All Around, 9th on Beam.

Shelby Aja, Sanger, placed 2nd on Bars and 4th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 7:

Alayna Blaskowsky, Denton, placed 1st on Vault, 6th on Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around.

 

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, TAAF Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. 

In business for 25 years, the Achievers program consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 1319 Views