News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers 3rd Place Level 7 team Houston National Invitational

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS COMPETE WELL AT HOUSTON NATIONAL INVITATIONAL

Gymnasts achieve 16 Top 5 Placements and 37 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Houston National Invitational (HNI) held at Moody Gardens in Galveston, Texas, on February 24-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 1700 of the top female gymnasts from throughout the country and internationally as well with teams from Mexico, the Baltic States, and Christchurch, New Zealand in attendance, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A silver medal performance was achieved at Level 8 by Peyton Thompson of Keller who placed second on beam in the Level 8 older division.  Also, Level 7 silver medals were earned by Lily Hernandez of Keller who placed 2nd on vault in the middle age division, and by Erika Gustafson, from Denton, who placed 2nd on Beam in level 7 middle age division.

Additionally, bronze medals were earned in Level 8 by Lauren Grubke of Corinth who placed 3rd on vault and by Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village who placed 3rd on beam. 

The Achievers Gymnastics level 7 Team placed 3rd and the level 8 Team also placed 3rd in this highly competitive meet.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the Rose City Classic to be held in Tyler, TX, on March 3 – 4, 2017.

Meet Results - HNI

Level 9, Older Division:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, placed 4th on Vault and All Around, 5th on Bars & Beam, 7th on Floor.

Level 8, Older Division:

Lauren Grubke, Corinth, placed 3rd on Vault and 9th on Floor.

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, placed 3rd on Beam, 5th on Vault and All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars.

Peyton Thompson, Keller, placed 2nd on Beam, 9th All Around and 10th on Bars.

Level 7, Middle Division:

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 2nd on Vault, 8th on Floor and All Around, 10th on Bars.

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 2nd on Beam, 6th on Bars and 7th All Around.

Amanda Wisker, Denton, placed 8th on Floor.

Level 7, Older Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 5th on Vault and Floor, 6th on Beam, 7th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 6th on Beam, 8th on Bars, 9th on Vault and All Around.

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 4th on Vault and Floor, 5th on Bars, 6th All Around, 9th on Beam. 

For more information on Achievers, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years in business this year, Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 703 Views
Related Posts