News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF Gymnasts from Achievers do well

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM CONTINUES SUCCESSFUL SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 32 Top 5 Placements and 46 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Plano Aerobats “Wild About Gymnastics” TAAF Qualifying Meet held at the Carpenter Park Recreation Center in Plano, Texas, on March 25-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by many of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout the state with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition. Top performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, Olivia Burns, Jenna Ball, Didi Aguilar, Jillian Beck, Catherine Herry, and Braelyn Smith.  Also, Silver medals were earned by Needum, Aguilar, Herry, and Alayna Blaskowsky.  Additionally, bronze medals were won by Needum, Burns, Beck, Blaskowsky, Baylee Burns, and Jacie Thompson.  Needum, from Denton, earned her Gold on Bars, her Silver on Vault, and her Bronze in the All Around in Level 6 Division 3.  O. Burns, from Krum, took 1st on Floor and 3rd on Bars in Level 4 Division 2.  Ball, from Krugerville, took home the Gold on Vault in Level 4 Division 4.  Aguilar, from Decatur, earned her Gold on Bars and her Silver in the All Around in Level 4 Division 5.  Beck, from Lake Dallas, took 1st on Beam and 3rd on Vault.  Herry, from Denton, took home the Gold on Floor and the Silver on Bars in Level 3 Division 6.  Smith, from Little Elm, earned her Gold on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.  Blaskowsky, from Denton, won Silver Medals on Vault and Beam and a Bronze on Floor in Level 3 Division 6.   B. Burns, from Krum, won Bronze medals on Bars and Floor in Level 4 Division 4.  Thompson, from Krum, earned her Bronze on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3 Achievement Team took 1st place in the Team category.  The Achievement team is comprised of Caitlin Childers, from Corinth, Shelbie Donaldson, from Rhome, Phoebe Richter, from Denton, and Kayla Ross, from Corinth.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is The Last Chance TAAF Qualifier to be held at Hill College in Hillsboro, TX, on April 22-23, 2017.

 Meet Results: 

Level 6 Division 3:

 

Kandace Needum, from Denton, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd on Vault, and 3rd All Around.

Marla Suarez, from Denton, placed 4th on Beam.

Level 4 Division 2:

Olivia Burns, from Krum, placed 1st on Floor, 3rd on Bars.

Level 4 Division 4:

Jenna Ball, from Krugerville, placed 1st on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Baylee Burns, from Krum, placed 3rd on Bars and Floor, 4th All Around, and 6th on Beam.

Madalynn Williams, from Denton, placed 5th on Bars and 6th on Floor.

Level 4 Division 5:

Didi Aguilar, from Decatur, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd All Around, 5th on Floor, 9th on Vault.

Jacie Thompson, from Krum, placed 3rd on Bars.

Level 4 Division 6:

Sofia Flores, from Providence, placed 4th on Bars.

 

 

Level 4 Division 7:

Jillian Beck, from Lake Dallas, placed 1st on Beam, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars, Floor, and All Around.

Level 3 Division 3:

Madison Sims, from Boyd, placed 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Level 3 Division 4:

Emma Reeves, from Decatur, placed 4th on Floor, 7th All Around, 8th on Vault and Bars.

Katherine Stroud, from Decatur, placed 6th in the All Around, 7th on Beam, 8th on Floor.

Level 3 Division 5:

Lauren DeCarlo, from Corinth, placed 8th on Bars.

Harper Hurley, from Argyle, placed 8th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 6:

Catherine Herry, from Denton, placed 1st on floor, 2nd on Bars, 4th in the All Around.

Braelyn Smith, from Little Elm, placed 1st on Vault and 8th on Beam.

Alayna Blaskowsky, Denton, placed 2nd on Vault and Beam, 3rd on Floor, 5th in the All Around.

Shelby Aja, from Sanger, placed 5th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, TAAF Team Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

 

###

Recognize 1098 Views
Related Posts