News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 6 Team Champions L-R Madison Justice, Amanda Wisker, Katlin Prater, Sydney Kudlac, Kylie Brown & Ava Askew

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS USAG GIRLS TEAM CONTINUE STRONG START

Gymnasts achieve 31 Top 5 Placements and 43 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Kurt Thomas Invitational held at the Gaylord Texan Resort in Grapevine, Texas, on January 23-24, 2016.  This competition was attended by top gymnasts throughout the state of Texas as well as the Eastern half of the United States, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

      Top performances were achieved at Level 10 by Megan Dennis from Lewisville, Level 8 by Carsyn Phillips from Denton, Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, Nadia Hernandez from Keller, and at Level 6 by Kylie Brown from Lantana and Sydney Kudlac from Pilot Point.  Dennis took home the Gold on Uneven Bars in the Level 10 Sr. B age division.  Phillips won Beam at Level 8 in the Sr. A age Division.  O’Connor took 1st on Vault at Level 8 Sr. B age division.  Hernandez took home the Gold on Beam in Level 8 Sr. B age division.  Brown won Uneven Bars in the Level 6 Sr. B age division.  Kudlac took 1st on Vault in the Level 6 Sr. B Division.  Additionally, the Level 6 Team placed 1st in the Team Competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Girls Gymnastics Team is the Chow’s Challenge to be held in Galveston, Texas on January 29 – 31, 2016.

Meet Results

Level 10, Sr B Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville: 1st on Bars, 2nd All Around, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Vault & Floor.

Level 9, Sr. A Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village: 4th on Bars & Floor.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 1st on Beam, 2nd All Around, 4th on Vault, and 5th on Bars & Floor.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars & All Around, 4th on Vault.

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Floor, and 4th on Bars & All Around.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 7th on Bars, 9th on Vault & All Around, and 10th on Beam.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Madison Justice, from Denton: 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Vault and All Around, and 8th on Beam.

Kylie Brown, from Lantana: 1st on Bars, 7th on Beam & All Around.

Caitlin Prater, from Denton: 3rd on Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Bars and Floor.

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point: 1st on Vault and 10th on Floor.

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton: 3rd on Bars and 4th on Floor.

Level 6, Jr. A Division:

Ava Askew, from Denton: 2nd on Beam, 4th on Bars, 5th All Around, and 8th on Vault.

___

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF competitive teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

www.achieversgymnastics.com

 

###

Recognize 1746 Views
Related Posts