News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 8 3rd Place team - Chows Challenge L-R Haley O'Connor, Nadia Hernandez, Katie Dooley & Carson Phillips

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS USAG GIRLS TEAM CONTINUE HOT STREAK

Gymnasts achieve 32 Top 5 Placements and 55 Top 10 Placements 

FEB 4th - DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Chow’s Challenge Invitational held at the Galveston Convention Center in Galveston, Texas, on January 29-31, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 1200 top gymnasts from over 20 states with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.  Chow, Olympic coach of Gold Medalists Shawn Johnson and Gaby Douglas, told the audience that this competition felt like a “National” competition because there were so many top gymnasts competing.

1st place gold medal performances were achieved at Level 8 by Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, at Level 6 by Amanda Wisker from Denton, Ava Askew from Denton, and Kylie Brown from Lantana.  Additionally, silver medals were earned at Level 10 by Megan Dennis from Lewisville, Level 8 by Nadia Hernandez from Keller, and O’Connor, at Level 7 by Peyton Thompson from Keller, and at Level 6 by Wisker.  O’Connor earned the Gold on Vault and the Silver All Around in Level 8 Jr. C age division. 

Amanda Wisker won 1st in the All Around and 2nd on Vault and Bars in the Level 6 Sr. A age division. 

Askew took home the gold medal on uneven bars in Level 6 Sr. A age division.  Brown won uneven bars in Level 6 Sr. C age division.  Also, Dennis earned the silver medal on beam in Level 10 Senior A age division.  Hernandez took 2nd on beam in Level 8 Jr. C age division.  Thompson earned her silver medal on the balance beam in Level 7 Sr. A age division.  Additionally, the Level 8 team placed 3rd and the Level 6 team placed 5th in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Girls Gymnastics Team is the WOGA Classic to be held in Frisco, Texas on February 12 – 14, 2016.

Meet Results

Level 10, Sr A Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville: 2nd on Beam, 3rd All Around, 4th on Bars, and 5th on Vault and Floor.

Level 9, Jr. C Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village: 4th on Floor, 5th on Vault, Beam, and All Around, 6th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. C Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Vault, 2nd All Around, 6th on Bars and Floor, and 9th on Beam.

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 2nd on Beam, 4th on Vault, 10th All Around.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 3rd on Beam, 7th on Vault and All Around, and 9th on Bars.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 9th on Beam.

Level 7, Sr. A Division:

Emma Wisker, from Denton: 8th on Beam, and 9th on Bars and All Around.

Peyton Thompson, from Keller: 2nd on Beam, 10th on Floor and All Around

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 6th on Bars, and 7th on Vault.

Level 6 Sr. A Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton: 1st All Around, 2nd on Vault and Bars, 3rd on Floor, and 5th on Beam.

Ava Askew, from Denton: 1st on Bars, 4th on Vault, 8th All Around.

Level 6, Sr. C Division:

Kylie Brown, from Lantana:1st on Bars, 6th on Floor and All Around, 9th on Vault, 10th on Beam.

Caitlin Prater, from Denton: 3rd on Bars, 4th on Floor and All Around, 5th on Vault, 9th on Beam.

Madison Justice, from Denton: 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars, 5th on Floor and All Around.

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point: 5th on Beam, 7th on Vault, 9th on Floor. 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated in Denton, TX  by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Recognize 2387 Views
Related Posts