News
 
Gravatar

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS USAG GIRLS TEAM STARTS SEASON WELL

Gymnasts achieve 47 Top 5 Placements and 78 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Friends of Achievers Invitational held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas, on January 9-10, 2016.  This competition was attended by top gymnasts throughout the state of Texas with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

            Top performances were achieved at Level 8 by Carsyn Phillips from Denton, Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, Nadia Hernandez from Keller, at Level 7 by Emma Wisker from Denton, Peyton Thompson from Keller, Gabrielle Eyeington from Keller, and at Level 6 by Amanda Wisker from Denton, Ava Askew from Denton, and Kylie Brown from Lantana.  Phillips won Vault at Level 8 in the Jr. B Division.  O’Connor took 1st place on Beam, Floor, and All Around in the Level 8 Jr. C age division.  Hernandez took home the Gold on Vault in the Level 8 Jr. C age division.  Emma Wisker took 1st place on Floor Exercise in the Level 7 Jr. B Division.  Peyton Thompson won the Beam Gold in the Level 7 Sr. B age division, and Gabrielle Eyeington took the Gold on Vault in the Level 7 Sr. B Division.  Amanda. Wisker took 1st on Vault and in the Level 6 Jr. B Division.

Ava Askew took home Gold Medals on Bars and Beam in the Level 6 Jr. B age division.  Kylie Brown won the Beam title in the Level 6 Sr. B age division.  Additionally, the Achievers Level 8 Team placed 1st and the Level 6 Team also placed 1st in the team competition and the Achievers Gymnastics Level 7 Team placing 3rd.

            The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the Kurt Thomas Invitational to be held at The Gaylord Texan Resort in Grapevine, Texas on January 23 – 24, 2016.

 

Meet Results

Level 10, Sr A Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville -  3rd on Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around.

Level 9, Jr. B Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village -  3rd on Beam, 4th on Bars, 5th All Around, 6th on Vault, and 10th on Floor.

Level 8, Jr. C Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound - 1st on Beam, Floor, and All Around, 2nd on Vault, and 3rd on Bars.

Rachel Warfield, from Aubrey 3rd on Vault and 7th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton - 1st on Vault, 2nd on Floor and All Around, 4th on Beam, and 7th on Bars.

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller - 1st on Vault, 2nd on Beam, 3rd All Around, 4th on Bars, and 5th on Beam

Katie Dooley, from Denton - 3rd All Around, 5th on Vault, Bars, and Beam, and 8th on Floor.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Emma Wisker, from Denton - 1st on Floor, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 6th on Bars, 8th on Beam.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Peyton Thompson, from Keller - 1st on Beam, 2nd on Floor, 4th All Around, 6th on Vault, 8th on Bars.

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller - 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, and 8th on Floor.

Cailey Deshazo, from Keller -  4th on Floor, 6th on Bars, 7th on Vault and All Around, and 8th on Beam.

Level 6 Jr. B Division:

Ava Askew, from Denton - 1st on Bars and Beam, 3rd All Around, 6th on Vault, and 7th on Floor.

Amanda Wisker, from Denton - 1st on Vault, 2nd All Around, 3rd on Bars and Floor, and 4th on Beam.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Kylie Brown, from Lantana - 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars, 4th All Around, and 9th on Vault and Floor.

Madison Justice, from Denton -  2nd All Around, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Vault and Beam, and 6th on Floor.

Caitlin Prater, from Denton - 3rd All Around, 4th on Bars and Floor, 6th on Beam, and 7th on Vault.

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point - 4th on Vault and Floor, and 7th on Beam.

 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherinesiwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

            Achievers Activity Center is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Located in Denton, Texas, Achievers consists of many inter-working programs and offers Girls and Boys Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, girls TAAF competitive teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Obstacle Course Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

 

Recognize 3726 Views
Related Posts