News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Carsyn Phillips, Level 8 Sr A3 State All-Around Champion

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS SOAR AT LEVEL 8 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Gymnasts Achieve 2 State Titles, 5 Silvers, and 16 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the 2016 Texas Level 8 State Championships in Frisco, Texas, on March 21, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 350 of the best gymnasts from Texas, with Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

State Championship performances were achieved at Level 8 by Carsyn Phillips from Denton and Katie Dooley from Denton. Additionally, Silver medals were earned by Dooley and Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound.  Also, Bronze medals were earned by Phillips and Nadia Hernandez from Keller.

Phillips took top honors in the All Around competition in Level 8 Sr. A3 age division.  She also earned her Bronze medal on the Vault.  Dooley captured the state title on the Balance Beam in Level 8 Sr. A3 age division.  She also took 2nd on Bars.  O’Connor earned her Silver medals on Vault, Bars, Floor and All Around, in Level 8 Sr. C3. age division.  Hernandez took home the Bronze on Bars in Level 8 Sr. C1 age division.  Also, The Achievers Level 8 Team placed 5th in the Small Team category.  Finally, Phillips, Dooley, O’Connor and Hernandez all qualified to the Level 8 Region 3 Championships next month in Fort Worth. 

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Level 8 Team will be the Region 3 Level 8 Championships to be held in Fort Worth, Texas, on April 15-17, 2016.  This event is earned through qualification at the State Championships.  Region 3 consists of gymnasts from the states of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming and Texas.

Meet Results

Level 8, Sr. A3 Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 1st All Around, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 5th on Bars, 9th on Floor.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars, 4th on Floor and All Around.

Level 8, Sr. C1 Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 8, Sr. C3 Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 2nd on Vault, Bars, Floor, and All Around, 4th on Beam.

Rachel Warfield, from Aubrey, 7th on Vault and Bars.

 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 4329 Views
Related Posts