News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
P & G levdel 8.jpg 3rd Place Achievers Level 8 Team at the Purple and Gold Invitational Baton Rouge, LA. L-R Haley O’Connor, Nadia Hernandez Coach Katherine Siwek, Coach Frank Kudlac, Katie Dooley & Carson Phillips

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS EXCEL IN BATON ROUGE, PURPLE & GOLD INVITATIONAL

Gymnasts achieve 26 Top 5 Placements and 39 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the 2016 Purple and Gold competition held at LSU in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on March 4 – 6, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 1350 top gymnasts from the United States, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st Place finishes were achieved at Level 8 by Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, Nadia Hernandez from Keller, and at Level 7 by Emma Wisker from Denton.  Additionally, Silver medals were earned at Level 8 by O’Connor and Hernandez, and by Carsyn Phillips from Denton, at Level 9 by Claire Willenborg from HighlandVillage, from Keller, and at Level 7 by Gabriella Eyeington from Keller and Peyton Thompson from Keller.

O’Connor took 1st on Beam, Floor and All Around, and 2nd on Vault in the Level 8 Sr. B. age division.  Hernandez earned the Gold on Vault and All Around and 2nd on Floor in the Level 8 Sr. A age division.  Wisker took home the Gold on Floor in the Level 7 Sr. B age division.    Also, Silver medals were earned by Willenborg on Beam and All Around in the Level 9 Jr. A Age division, Phillips on Vault in the Level 8 Jr. B age division, Eyeington on Vault and Bars in the Level 7 Sr. C age division, and Thompson on Beam in Level 7 Sr. C age division.  

Additionally, the Level 8 Team placed 3rd in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team will be Texas USA Gymnastics State competitions; Level 9-10 State to be held in Frisco on March 11-13, 2016, Level 8 State to be held in Frisco on March 18-20, 2016, and Level 7 state to be held in The Woodlands, Texas, on April 1-3, 2016.

Meet Results

Level 9, Jr. A Division:

Claire Willenborg, from HighlandVillage: 2nd on Beam and All Around, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Vault.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Beam, Floor, and All Around, 2nd on Vault, 6th on Bars.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 1st on Vault and All Around, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 6th on Beam.                    

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 4th on Bars, 5th on Beam, 7th on Vault and All Around.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Emma Wisker, from Denton: 1st on Floor, 4th on Vault, 7th on Bars and All Around.

Level 7, Sr. C Division:

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 2nd on Vault and Bars, 3rd All Around, 5th on Floor.

Peyton Thompson, from Keller: 2nd on Beam, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Bars and All Around, 7th on Vault.

Cailey DeShazo, from Keller: 3rd on Floor, 6th on Vault and Beam, 7th All Around

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Spring and Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 3691 Views
Related Posts