News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 8 Team preparing for competition at the Texas Tough Challenge. L-R Haley O'Connor, Rachel Warfield, Nadia hernandez, Carson Phillips & Katie Dooley.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS CONTINUE HOT STREAK IN COMPETITION

Gymnasts achieve 45 Top 5 Placements and 71 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Texas Tough competition held at the ArlingtonConvention Center in Arlington, Texas, on February 20-21, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 700 top gymnasts from the state of Texas, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st place performances were achieved at Level 10 by Megan Dennis from Lewisville, at Level 8 by Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, at Level 6 by Caitlin Prater from Denton.  Additionally, Silver medals were earned at Level 10 by Dennis, Level 9 by Claire Willenborg from Highland Village, Level 8 by O’Connor, Nadia Hernandez from Keller, and Carsyn Phillips from Denton, Level 7 by Gabriella Eyeington from Keller and Peyton Thompson from Keller, and at Level 6 by Prater, Madison Justice from Denton, and Kylie Brown from Lantana.  Dennis earned the Gold on Bars, Beam and All Around and the Silver on Floor in Level 10 Sr. B age division.  O’Connor took 1st on Vault and 2nd on Floor and All Around in Level 8 Sr. B. age division.  Prater took 1st on Bars and Beam and 2nd in the All Around in Level 6 Sr. B age division. 

 Also, Silver medals were earned by Willenborg on Vault in Level 9 Jr. A Age division, Hernandez on Vault in Level 8 Sr. B age division, Phillips on Vault in Sr. A age division, Eyeington on Bars in Level 7 Sr. B age division, Thompson on Beam in Level 7 Sr. B age division, Justice on Vault in Level 6 Sr. B age division and Brown on Bars in Level 6 sr. B age division.  Additionally, the Level 8 Team placed 2nd in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Level 6 Team is the Texas Level 6 State Championships to be held in Allen, Texas on March 4 – 6, 2016.  The remainder of the Achievers Gymnastics Team will be travelling to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on March 4-6, 2016, to compete in the Purple and Gold Cup.

Meet Results

Level 10, Sr B Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville: 1st on Bars, Beam and All Around, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Vault.

Level 9, Jr. A Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village: 2nd on Vault, 4th All Around, 5th on Bars, Beam and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Floor and All Around, 4th on Bars and Beam.                                         

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 2nd on Vault, 6th on Beam, 8th on Floor and All Around, 9th on Bars.                       

Rachel Warfield, from Denton: 10th on Bars and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Bars, Floor and All Around, 6th on Beam.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor, and 5th All Around, 7th on Bars, 8th on Vault.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Vault. 4th All Around, and 9th on Floor.

Emma Wisker, from Denton: 5th on Bars, 7th All Around, 8th on Beam.

Peyton Thompson, from Keller: 2nd on Beam, 7th on Floor, 9th All Around.

Cailey DeShazo, from Keller: 10th on Vault.

Level 6 Jr. B Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton: 4th on Floor, 5th on Vault, Beam and All Around, 6th on Bars.

Ava Askew, from Denton: 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam, 9th on Vault.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Caitlin Prater, from Denton: 1st on Bars and Beam, 2nd All Around, and 6th on Vault, and 9th on Floor.

Madison Justice, from Denton: 2nd on Vault, 4th on Floor, 6th on Beam and Floor, 8th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, from Lantana: 2nd on Bars, 5th on Beam and All Around, 6th on Vault, 7th on Floor.

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point: 3rd on Vault, Floor, and All Around, 4th on Beam, 7th on Bars.

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Spring and Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 2981 Views
Related Posts