News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF Logo

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS EXCEL AT SEASON ENDING TAAF CHAMPIONSHIPS 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the TAAF State Championships held the weekends of May 2-3 & May 9-10, 2015, in Lancaster and Allen respectively, earning more than 50 Top 10 Placements,

20 Top 5 Placements, 12 Top 3 Placements, and 4 Individual Championship titles.  This was the final competition of the season for these gymnasts.  TAAF stands for Texas Amateur

Athletic Federation and is available for competition throughout the State of Texas.

Highlights include; Kandace Needum from Pilot Point winning State Titles on Vault and Bars and 3 Silver Medals, Kindall Drew from Prosper winning the Gold Medal on Beam, Jenna Ball from Krugerville winning a State Title on Beam, Elle Wood from Lantana earning Silver Medals on Vault and Floor, Marla Suarez from Denton winning Bronze on Beam and All Around, and Jillian Beck from Lake Dallas earning Bronze on Beam.

Complete results are listed below:

Level 5. Division 55:

Kandace Needum, from Pilot Point, 1st on Vault and Bars, 2nd on Beam, Floor, and All Around.

Level 5, Division 53:

Kindall Drew, from Prosper, 1st on Floor, 4th All Around, 5th on Bars, 8th on Vault.

Marla Suarez, from Denton, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 5th on Vault and Floor, 6th on Bars.

Anna Kendrick, from Corinth, 8th on Vault and Beam, 10th on Floor.

Level 5, Division 51:

Elle Wood, from Lantana, 2nd on Vault and Floor, 4th All Around, 8th on Bars.

Level 4, Division 3D:

Aubrey Nadeau, from Corinth, 4th on Floor.

Gabrielle Nadeau, from Corinth, 8th on Vault and Beam, 9th All Around, 10th on Bars and Floor.

Level 4, Division 4B:

Quincy Stoker-Schaeffer, from Corinth, 8th on Bars, 10th on Beam.

Level 4, Division 4C:

Madison Dudley, from Denton, 4th on Floor, 9th on Beam.

Emma Hughes, from Corinth, 9th on Vault.

Level 4, Division 5B:

Kate Mcintosh, from Lantana, 5th on Bars.

Level 3, Division 4D:

Caroline Pluscht, from Denton, 9th on Vault.

Level 3, Division 4E:

Jenna Ball, from Krugerville, 1st on Beam, 6th on Vault, 10th on Floor.

Level 3, Division 6B:

Jillian Beck, from Lake Dallas, 3rd on Beam, 9th on Vault, Bars, Floor, and All Around.

Madelyn Rockwood, from Lewisville, 5th on Beam and Floor, 7th on Bars and All Around, 8th on Vault.

Level 3, Division 37:

Jacie Thompson, from Krum, 7th on Bars, 8th on Vault, 9th All Around, 10th on Beam.

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, Girls TAAF Team Program Director, at  (940)484-4900, or by e-mail at dreamn20@hotmail.com.

-------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF gymnastics teams, Parkour classes, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 3050 Views
Related Posts